99 Grand AVE, Norglenwold, AB T4S 1S5
99 Grand AVE, Norglenwold, AB T4S 1S5
99 Grand AVE, Norglenwold, AB T4S 1S5
99 Grand AVE, Norglenwold, AB T4S 1S5
99 Grand AVE, Norglenwold, AB T4S 1S5
99 Grand AVE, Norglenwold, AB T4S 1S5
In-PersonVirtual Tour
$ 1,485,000
Est. payment | /mo

3 Beds

3 Baths

1,371 SqFt

$ 1,485,000
Est. payment | /mo

3 Beds

3 Baths

1,371 SqFt

Key Details

Property Type Single Family Home

Sub Type Detached

Listing Status Active

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 1,371 sqft

Price per Sqft $1,083

MLS® Listing ID A2306253

Style Bungalow

Bedrooms 3

Full Baths 2

Half Baths 1

Year Built 1970

Annual Tax Amount $6,162

Tax Year 2025

Lot Size 9,909 Sqft

Acres 0.23

Property Sub-Type Detached

Source Central Alberta

Property Description

Set along over 140 feet of private shoreline on Sylvan Lake, this lakefront property offers a rare combination of character, privacy, and functional outdoor living, all just a two-minute drive to town. Positioned next to a treed road allowance, the property benefits from an added layer of separation that's hard to find, creating a more private, tucked-away setting. Surrounded by mature trees and thoughtfully landscaped, it carries a sense of charm that's hard to replicate, the kind of place that immediately feels familiar. The cabin itself features three bedrooms and one and a half bathrooms, with a warm, inviting layout centred around a wood-burning stove that anchors the main living space. Natural materials and classic design details give the home a nostalgic feel, while still offering the comfort needed for year-round use. Outdoor living is where this property truly stands out. Multiple decks provide space to relax, entertain, and take in the setting from different vantage points throughout the day. A private firepit area creates a natural gathering space, while the newly built retaining wall enhances both the usability of the yard and long-term shoreline integrity. A new detached double garage adds significant flexibility, complete with an additional bathroom and shower, ideal for guests coming off the lake or keeping the main cabin clean and functional. There is ample room for vehicles, storage, and all the extras that come with lake life. Whether it's long summer days on the water or quiet evenings by the fire, this is a property built for making memories. Pre-Inspected and ready to go. This is a rare opportunity to own a true lakefront cabin with timeless character, meaningful updates, and exceptional frontage in one of Sylvan Lake's most desirable settings.